Covid-19 information

Abbeywood Community School

Book a Visit

01454 862986

Mr

Staff

Chief Executive Officer

Mr Dave Baker

Executive Headteacher          

Dr Dave Howe

Associate Headteacher

Mr Ben Dilley

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Michelle Hall

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Sharon Beesley

Assistant Headteacher

Ms Anna Sims

Finance Manager 

Alison Volkmer

We hold a SLT Drop-in session every Friday 2:45 - 3:30 p.m.  Please contact us for an appointment.

The school is organised into three Key Stages under the leadership of: 

KS3 & KS4

Key Stage Leaders

Year 6 & 7 Mr Seb Doyle

Year 8 & 9 Miss Sophie Gilmore

Year 10 & 11 Mr Richard Bendry

Pastoral Manager

Mrs Karen Harding

Pastoral Support Assistants

Mrs Sarah Phillips (Year 7)

Mrs Clare Evans (Year 7)

Mr Albert Gardiner (Year 8)

Mr Alastair Scott (Year 9)

Miss Lisa Bamford (Year 10)

Miss Rosie Driscoll (Year 11)

 KS5   

 

Director of Post 16

Mrs Gemma Shafto

Assistant Director of Post 16

Miss Sarah Traynor

If you wish to contact a member of staff at the school please email info@abbeywoodschool.com for their attention.

Staff name

Role (s)

Miss Charlotte Albert

Humanities

Mrs Samantha Appleford

Reprographics

Miss Natalie Ashford

Humanities

Mrs Tanya Attewell-Smith    

English

Miss Ellie Baker

PA to Headteacher

Mr Josh Baker  

Maths

Mr Richard Baker     

Subject Leader PE

Miss Lisa Bamford    

Pastoral Support Assistant (Year 10)

Young Carers contact

Mrs Sharon Beesley

DT & Assistant Headteacher

Mr Richard Bendry    

Associate Assistant Head & Humanities and Key Stage Leader (Year 10 & 11) 

Miss Amy Bibbs    

Maths - 2nd in Maths 

Mrs Niki Blake  

Cover Supervisor

Mr Ashley Bowe  

Design Technology Team Leader

Mrs Michelle Brinsley

SMSA

Miss Hannah Buckley

Food

Mr James Bullock

Teaching Assistant

Miss Sophie Bullock

Health & Social Care & Humanities

Mrs Karina Canwell    

French/German  

Mr Adam Cartwright   

Design Technology – 2nd in DT

Mr Joseph Cessford

RS Subject Lead - Humanities

Mr Frank Clarke   

Subject Leader Drama

Miss Jessica Clarke  

Psychology/Health and Social Care 

Miss Georgia Clayfield     

English

Mrs Dawn Clutterbuck   

Finance Assistant

Mr Chris Cottrell     

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Angela Curley   

Receptionist

Mrs Sally Curtis     

English – 2nd in English

Miss Sarah Daly

Cover Supervisor

Mrs Sarah Davies    

Design Technology

Mrs Emma Davis   

Exams, Assessment and Data Team Leader 

Mrs Amy Dawson

Science 

Miss Sofia Diamanti

Teaching Assistant

Mr Ben Dilley    

Associate Headteacher

Mrs Ying-Lin Donohue

Maths

Mr Seb Doyle    

PE & Key Stage Leader (Year 6 - Transition & Year 7)

Miss Rosie Driscoll

Pastoral Assistant (Year 11)

Mr Joshua Duckworth

Associate Assistant Head & Social Sciences Faculty Lead 

Miss Caroline Eastes   

Cover Supervisor

Mr James England

Specialist Maths & English Teacher

Mrs Clare Evans

Pastoral Assistant (Year 7)

Mrs Melanie Feltham

Cover Supervisor

Mr Adam Fletcher

DT & Art Technician

Mrs Natasha Forgham   

English – Lead Practitioner  - Maternity Leave

Mr Albert Gardiner    

Pastoral Support Assistant & Safeguarding Team (Year 8)

Ms Natasha Gardiner

SMSA

Miss Sophie Gilmore  

PE & Key Stage Leader (Year 8 & 9)

Dr Nicholas Gover

Science

Mr Alan Griffin

Caretaker

Miss Kayleigh Griffiths    

Maths

Mrs Rebecca Grigg    

Admin Support + P16 Attendance

Mrs Jane Guy   

Art – Subject Lead

Miss Becky Gye

SMSA

Mrs Alexandria Haddow

HR Manager

Mr Simon Hale     

Site Manager

Mrs Michelle Hall

Deputy Headteacher

Ms Emily Hallett

Library Assistant

Mrs Jane Harding    

Assistant SENCo KS4

Mrs Karen Harding  

Associate Leader & Pastoral Manager 

Mr Simon Hardy    

Associate Assistant Head & Team Leader Maths 

Ms Sarah Harvie     

SMSA

Ms Jane Hatfield     

School Counsellor

Miss Kirstie Hill

First Aid Assistant (mornings only)

Mrs Victoria Hinton     

English and Drama

Ms Wendy Holbourn

Pastoral Admin Support

Dr David Howe    

Executive Headteacher

Mr Tom Ivey   

Associate Assistant Head & Subject Leader History 

Mr Sam Jeeves   

Science - 2nd in Science

Mrs Mira Jenkins      

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Elizabeth Jones      

Assistant SENCo KS3

Mr Laurie Jones     

Subject Lead Music

Mrs Tammy Jones  

Design Technology

Mr Simon Kesteven  

History/RS/Sociology

Mrs Jane Knight    

Attendance Administrator

Miss Rachel Land    

English

Ms Michelle Lang

Art/Photography subject lead 

Mrs Sharon Leatherby    

Office Manager

Mrs Maria Lemanski

SMSA

Mr John Lewis   

Teaching Assistant

Mr Jonathan Ley  

Science

Ms Katerina Likou

Teaching Assistant

Mr Jose Llanos    

Teaching Assistant

Miss Imogen Lloyd-Wallace

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Nicola Lopeman  

Pastoral Support Team & Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Hannah Luff

English

Miss Laura Mahoney   

PE – Team Leader Performance

Mrs Kate Matuszak  

Teaching Assistant

Miss Sophie Maxted

English

Mrs Kelly McDowell   

Art 

Mrs Samantha Milkins  

Teaching Assistant

Ms Vicky Millard

Exams & Data

Mrs Clare Mills

Facility Services Admin

Mrs Natalie Morgan

Admin Assistant

Mrs Akosua Nkrumah-Schmidt          

Teaching Assistant

Mr Martin Noble     

Caretaker

Mr Michael Norris    

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Claire Northam

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maouya Nouas   

French - Faculty Leader MFL

Mrs Susan O’Neill   

SEN Admin Support/First Aid

Ms Eleni Patinioti

EAL Teaching Assistant

Mr Milan Pavlovic

Teaching Assistant

Mr Robert Perry  

Caretaker

Mrs Sarah Phillips     

Pastoral Support Assistant 

Miss Eunice Pickles

SMSA

Mrs Vasumathi Prasad    

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Debra Pring   

Admin Support

Miss Lynsey Ridd

Science

Mr Mark Rogers       

Lettings Assistant

Miss Kathryn Ross     

SENDCo & Maths

Mr James Roy

Maths

Mrs Moira Ruff   

Exams Officer

Mr Alastair Scott

Pastoral Support Assistant (Year 9)

Mr Greg Seal   

Associate Leader & Team Leader Science         

Mrs Gemma Shafto    

Associate Assistant Head & Director of Post 16          

Mr Cole Simpson      

Teaching Assistant + DofE Co-ordinator    

Ms Anna Sims

Assistant Headteacher

Mr James Sisson

Science

Miss Laura Smale    

Science

Mr Peter Smart

Associate Assistant Head & Subject lead Geography

Mrs Helen Smith

ICT/Computing

Ms Kate Stanleigh

Head of Humanities

Ms Laura Storey   

English & Accelerated Reader/Literacy

Ms Keira Swansbury  

Lead Teaching Assistant SEN K and Transition

Miss Helen Sykes 

Spanish/French

Ms Marina Symonds

Maths

Mr Nathan Taylor     

English

Ms Wendy Taylor   

Finance/Data and Exams Assistant

Mrs Teresa Teale    

Technician (Food/Textiles)

Miss Daisy Tipping

English

Mr Ioannis Trakas 

Maths

Miss Sarah Traynor  

History  & 2nd in Post 16

Mrs Alison Volkmer

Finance Manager

Miss Fiona Wallace

Teaching Assistant

Miss Ceri Ward  

Associate Assistant Head & Team Leader English

Miss Andrea Watkins

MFL

Mr Alex West

Science Technician

Miss Kerri Woodward   

Science 

Mrs Sue Xin   Finance Assistant 
Miss Jessica Young Maths