The Olympus Academy Trust is committed to delivering an outstanding education for young people, ensuring that our students have access to the highest standards of teaching, resources and learning opportunities.

We work in close partnership with our schools, ensuring that we facilitate the sharing of best practice and provide access to a wide range of partners and resources for the benefit of our students and the wider community. Visit our website here or follow us on Twitter @olympustrust.

Abbeywood

Staff

Chief Executive Officer

Mr Dave Baker

Headteacher          

Dr Dave Howe

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Ben Dilley

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Sam Kent

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Carolyn Tipler

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Ian Henry

Business Manager

Mr Nigel Cutland

Personnel & Admin Manager

Mrs Catherine Thompson

We hold a SLT Drop-in session every Friday 2:45 - 3:30 p.m.  -  no appointment necessary. 

The school is organised into three Key Stages under the leadership of: 

KS3 & KS4

Heads of Year

Year 6/7 Mr Seb Doyle

Year 8 Miss Sophie Gilmore

Year 9 Miss Kerri Woodward

Year 10 Miss Jessica Clarke

Year 11 Mr Richard Bendry

Assistant Year Leader

Year 7,  8 & 9 Mrs Nicky Lopeman

Year 10/11 Miss Lisa Bamford

Personalised Learning Hub

Mrs Karen Harding

Mr Albert Gardiner

 KS5   

 

Director of Post 16

Mrs Gemma Shafto

Assistant Director of Post 16

Miss Sarah Traynor

If you wish to contact a member of staff at the school please email info@abbeywoodschool.com for their attention.

Staff name

Role(s)

Ms Lynne Alba    

Science

Miss Tanya Attewell-Smith    

English

Mr Josh Baker  

Maths

Mr Richard Baker     

Subject Leader PE

Mrs Lisa Bamford    

KS4 Assistant Year Leader/Attendance

Lead/Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Dimitra Bali      

Intervention TA Maths

Mr Richard Bendry    

Humanities and Head of Y11

Mr Callum Beresford     

Apprentice PLH TA

Miss Amy Bibbs    

Maths

Mrs Niki Blake  

Cover Supervisor

Mr Ashley Bowe  

Design Technology Team Leader

Mrs Hilary Bradley   

Exams and Data Assistant

Miss Hannah Buckley    

Design Technology

Miss Mary Bulgin  

English

Mrs Karina Canwell    

French/German  

Mrs Elliese Carnevale     

Subject lead Geography  

Mr Adam Cartwright   

Design Technology – 2nd in DT

Mr Frank Clarke   

Subject Leader Drama

Miss Jessica Clarke  

Psychology/Health and Social Care & Head of Y10

Miss Georgia Clayfield     

English

Mrs Dawn Clutterbuck   

Finance Assistant

Mr Chris Cottrell     

Teaching Assistant

Mr Thomas Coventry     

Science

Ms Linda Creese   

SMSA

Mrs Angela Curley   

Receptionist

 Mrs Sally Curtis     

English – 2nd in English

 Mr Nigel Cutland   

Business Manager

 Mrs Sarah Davies    

Design Technology

Mrs Emma Davis   

Exams, Assessment and Data Team Leader 

Miss Abbie Denmark   

Teaching Assistant

Mr Ben Dilley    

Deputy Head

Dr Octavio Dominguez     

Maths

Mr Seb Doyle    

PE & Head of Y6/7

Mr Joshua Duckworth

ESMECC

Miss Caroline Eastes   

Cover Supervisor

Dr Francesca Ferrari    

Spanish

Mr Jack Ford    

Evening and Weekend Lettings Assistant

Mrs Natasha Forgham   

English – Lead Practitioner (Maternity leave) 

Mrs Emily Freeman     

Maths

Mr Albert Gardiner    

PLH Assistant & Safeguarding Team

Miss Sophie Gilmore  

PE & Head of Y8

Mr Alan Griffin      

Caretaker (BTEA)

Miss Kayleigh Griffiths    

Maths

Mrs Rebecca Grigg    

Admin Support + P16 Attendance

Mrs Jane Guy   

Art – Subject Lead

Mr Simon Hale     

Site Manager

Mrs Jane Harding    

Assistant SENCo KS4

Mrs Karen Harding  

PLH Manager and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Simon Hardy    

Team Leader Maths

Ms Sarah Harvie     

SMSA

Ms Jane Hatfield     

School Counsellor

Mr Ian Henry    

PE & Assistant Headteacher Inclusion

Mrs Victoria Hinton     

English and Drama

Mr Ken Hosking    

ICT and Computing

Dr David Howe    

Headteacher

Mr Tom Ivey   

History - Team Leader Humanities

Mr Sam Jeeves   

Science

Mrs Mira Jenkins      

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Elizabeth Jones      

Assistant SENCo KS3

Mr Laurie Jones     

Subject Lead Music

Miss Megan Jones  

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Tammy Jones  

Design Technology

Mr Sam Kent     

Assistant Head

Mr Simon Kesteven  

Humanities/Sociology

Miss Amy Kidner     

Science (Maternity leave)

Mrs Jane Knight    

Attendance Administrator

Miss Rachel Land    

English

Mrs Sharon Leatherby    

Office Manager

Mr John Lewis   

Teaching Assistant

Mr Jonathan Ley  

Science

Mr Jose Llanos    

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Nicola Lopeman  

Assistant Year Leader & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Laura Mahoney   

PE – Team Leader Performance

Mrs Sarah Majid   

Teaching Assistant

Mr Graham Manson    

ICT/Computing Subject Leader

Mrs Kathryn Martin  

Science 

Mrs Kate Matuszak  

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kelly McDowell   

Art (Maternity leave)

Mrs Samantha Milkins  

Teaching Assistant

Mr Robert Muranda     

Cover Supervisor + WEX + CEIAG

Mr Martin Noble     

Caretaker

Mr Michael Norris    

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maouya Nouas   

French - Faculty Leader MFL

Mrs Susan O’Neill   

SEN Admin Support/First Aid

Miss Maria Parisi    

English (Maternity leave)

Mr Richard Pellow  

Humanities – subject lead RS

Mrs Ann Peplow   

Reprographics

Mr Robert Perry  

Caretaker

Mr John Phelps  

CEIAG

Mrs Sarah Phillips     

ILH & PLH Assistant

Miss Eunice Pickles

SMSA

Miss Agnieszka Piskorowska     

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vasumathi Prasad    

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Debra Pring   

Admin Support

Mr Jeremy Robinson   

Teaching Assistant

Mr Mark Rogers       

Lettings Assistant

Miss Kathryn Ross     

Maths – 2nd in Maths

Mrs Moira Ruff   

Exams Officer

Mr Greg Seal   

Team Leader Science             

Mrs Gemma Shafto    

Director of Post 16          

Mr Cole Simpson      

Teaching Assistant + DofE Co-ordinator    

Mr Peter Simpson    

Art (Maternity cover)      

Mrs Yvette Slade    

SMSA

Miss Laura Smale    

Science & 2nd in Science

Mrs Jenny Smith  

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Caron Squires    

First Aid Assistant

Ms Laura Storey   

English & Accelerated Reader/Literacy

Ms Keira Swansbury  

Achievement Mentor (Maternity leave)

Miss Debbie Swindail  

Library Assistant

Miss Helen Sykes 

Spanish/French

Mr Nathan Taylor     

English

Ms Wendy Taylor   

Exams Officer

Mrs Teresa Teale    

Technician (Food/Textiles)

Mrs Catherine Thompson 

Personnel and Admin Team Leader

Mrs Carolyn Tipler   

Music - Assistant Headteacher

Mr Ioannis Trakas 

Maths

Miss Sarah Traynor  

History  & 2nd in Post 16

Mrs Mary Wall   

Finance Administrator

Miss Fiona Wallace

Teaching Assistant

Miss Ceri Ward  

Team Leader English

Mr Alex West

Science Technician

Miss Kerri Woodward   

Science & Head of Y9

Mrs Erica Wolstenholme  

SENCo

Mrs Sue Xin   Finance Assistant